Where to file bus complaints of South Bengal State Transport Corporation (SBSTC)?

To file a complaint with the South Bengal State Transport Corporation (SBSTC) about its bus services such as online travel bus booking (cancellation, refund, or quality of service), delayed bus, misconduct by driver/conductor, lack of cleanliness, quality of bus services, punctuality, or other problems, follow this guide and use the provided contact details & helplines of the West Bengal Roadways:

Contact SBSTC Customer Support:

  • Helpline Number: For immediate assistance, you can call the SBSTC helpline at +917699993930 or 9046003500 (for women)
  • WhatsApp: For convenience, you can also send your complaint via WhatsApp to +917699994000.
  • Email: Send an email to the control room at sbstccontrolroom@gmail.com. For online booking issues, email to query@sbstcbooking.co.in.

You can also reach out to customer care at various bus depots and SBSTC bus terminus. For example, in Kolkata, the number is 7699993952, and in Durgapur, it’s 7699993955.

A full list of contact numbers is available on the contact page of the website of the corporation. You can use the below-provided contact details of the bus terminus for bus enquiries or complaints regarding bus services on the terminus.

Steps to file an online complaint:

  • Visit the SBSTC website (https://sbstc.co.in/).
  • Navigate to the β€˜Complaints’ or β€˜Contact Us’ section. You can also login into your account to open the online complaint form.
  • Fill out the complaint form by providing all the necessary details such as your name, contact information, date and time of the incident, bus number, PNR, bus route number, and a detailed description of the complaint.
  • After filling out the form, review the information and submit it.

Finally, note down the reference/acknowledgement to track status. If not resolved, contact the divisional manager or the Managing Director of the South Bengal Roadways under the West Bengal Transport Corporation (WBTC).

Contact Bus Terminus:

Bus Terminus Phone Number
SPLADE (L20), Kolkata 7699993952
SBSTC Purulia 03252222153
Durgapur Station 7699993955
Esplanade (Sahid Minar), Kolkata 7477781278
Suri, Birbhum 7699993951
Pandit Raghunath Murmu Depot , Bankura 8670111799
Korunamoyee, Salt Lake, Kolkata 09433475821
SBSTC City Centre, Durgapur 7699993948
Nababhat, Burdwan 7477781277
Bolepur Terminus, Mirjapur 9475004380 / 8653002490
Ullash SBSTC, Burdwan 7477781276

Escalation to Higher Authorities:

If your complaint is not addressed satisfactorily by the regional manager of the depot or bus terminus, escalate it to higher authorities of SBSTC such as the Divisional Manager or Managing Director at the corporate office. You can get the contact details from the contact page of the website. The email of divisional managers are:

Division Email
Jangalmahal sbstcjmd@gmail.com
Belghoria, Kolkata sbstcdivmanbel@gmail.com
Durgapur sbstcedpdgp@gmail.com

Further, you can contact the Managing Director by sending an email to sbstcmd@gmail.com or by post at:

  • Address: Managing Director, South Bengal State Transport Corporation, DR. B.C Roy Avenue, Durgapur - 713201.
  • Phone No: 03432556419

If you are still not satisfied with the final response or your consumer rights are violated by SBSRTC, file your complaint to the National Consumer Helpline (NCH) for compensation in case of monetary loss.

Still, have problem? :person_tipping_hand:t6: Reply below with your concerns. :point_down:t5:

2 Likes